Longford Park

Alderbury, Britford, Downton, Odstock
Grid Ref : SU1683026780
Summary : Landscape park, pleasance and formal gardens to Longford Castle. The pleasure grounds and park were laid out during the mid-late 18th century and improved by Lancelot Brown after 1778. Formal gardens were first laid out between 1578-91 and restored circa 1654 but were removed during Brown's improvements to the grounds. The formal parterre gardens were created in 1832 and may heve been the work of William Andrews Nesfield. The gardens were modified during the 1870s.
More information : [Name SU 16442689] Longford Park [NAT] (1)

A 16th century park, landscaped during the 18th century, covering an area of 125ha. Has an area of 19th century formal gardens (2ha). The park has belts of trees around most of its boundaries, with areas of thicker woodland in the northeast quarter and a plesaunce in the southern area of the estate. Formal gardens were first designed during in early 17th century, situated to the south of the castle. 18th century garden features include a tempietto (1769) and statue (1759). Capability Brown's landscaping of c.1777 destroyed much of the formal gardens, he was also responsible for the development of the tree boundary belts swept away. Formal gardens were restored south of the castle in 1832, but extending further than in the 17th century. The formal scheme also included balustraded terraces, and raised balustrated walks, and an arcaded yew hedge. The 19th century layout of this formal scheme may have been modified during the late 19th century, and involved intricate and extensive bedding which was maintained until 1939. (2)

The pleasure grounds and park were laid out during the mid-late 18th century and improved by Lancelot Brown after 1778. Formal gardens were first laid out between 1578-91 and restored circa 1654. The gardens were removed during Brown's improvements to the grounds. The formal parterre gardens were created in 1832 and may heve been the work of William Andrews Nesfield. The gardens were modified during the 1870s. (3)