East Sussex
Rother
Battle
Grid Ref : TQ7476015270
Summary : The landscape park and gardens to Battle Abbey. Following the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1538 part of the abbey buildings were incorporated into a private residence. The rest were demolished and gardens laid out. Garden activity dating to 1737 is recorded in views of the house and grounds. During the mid-late 19th century the gardens were redeveloped and included the establishment of a wild garden and orchard. The park was developed during the 19th century, especially during the late 19th century when extensive planting took place. The park is laid out in and around the site of the Battle of Hastings. An earthwork survey by English Heritage field survey staff located no features which could be associated with the battle site. Identifiable features included the possible park boundary, field boundaries and structures associated with the military occupation during World War II.
More information : Parkland of 54ha developed C19 on part of medieval abbey. Great Park, itself the site of Battle of Hastings, with gardens in vicinity of Battle Abbey. Both parkland and buildings in divided use. Parkland largely returned to arable in World War II. Details of gardening uncertain before 1737. (1)

Landscape park and gardens to Battle Abbey, a Benedictine Abbey founded circa 1070, covering an area of 54 hectares. Following the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1538 part of the abbey buildings were incorporated into a private residence. the rest demolished and gardens were laid out. Garden activity dating to 1737 is also recorded in views of the house and grounds. The gardens were redeveloped during the mid-late 19th century and included a wild garden and an orchard. The park was developed during the 19th century, with extensive planting dating to the late 19th century. The park is laid out in and around the site of the Battle of Hastings. (2)

A level 3 earthwork survey was undertaken in the parkland at Battle Abbey by the Field Investigation team based at Swindon. The survey was undertaken at scales of 1:1000 of the area immediately in front of the Guest Range (the area that is principally used by tourists), and 1:2500 of the remainder of the park.

Despite being the site of the Battle of Hastings, there are no earthworks that can be associated with this short episode in its history. The principal features in the landscape date to the post-medieval period and include an extensive swathe of ridge and furrow. This cultivation, which is confined to three fields to the west of New Pond, was probably quite short-lived since it has left only slight traces.

Describing an arc along the northern perimeter of the park is a bank and ditch. This parkland boundary is of at least post-medieval date and is possibly the course of a medieval deer park boundary. Near the abbey it is well preserved, but diminishes in size further west.

Within the park there are a number of features including field boundaries that are preserved as earthworks and can be dated to at least the early 18th century. In addition, evidence of quarrying is apparent in the area immediately to the west of the Guest Range, within an area of dense vegetation (partially surveyed), which may have been part of a 'designed landscape' following their abandonment. On the open ground, however, it appears that at least two quarries have been back-filled and 'landscaped'.

Near New Pond there are a number of concrete footings and parallel tree-holes marking a former track. All possibly relate to an episode of military occupation during World War 2.

Further information is contained in the site report 'An Earthwork Survey and Investigation of the Parkland at Battle Abbey, East Sussex' (AI/13/2002). (3)