Bayham Abbey

Tunbridge Wells
Lamberhurst
Grid Ref : TQ6447036830
Summary : A country house constructed between 1870-1872 in a Jacobean style to designs by David Brandon for the Marquess of Camden. It is built on a rectangular terraced platform enclosed by a wall. The low levels of the terracing are reached by steps. The main house has 3 -stories with attics and basement. It is built of hammer-dressed ragstone laid in rubble courses with ashlar dressings and Westmorland slate roofs. The main entrance is to the north side. The front features projecting shaped gables, a string course and a modillion eaves cornice to the ballustraded roof. To the east is a service wing and enclosed courtyard. The service buildings range from one to three storeys. The rear (garden) elevation features a two storey wing to the right and a single storey garden room to the left hand. The interior of the house includes a ballroom, original fireplaces and grand staircase. In 1985 the house was converted to apartments. The house overloks the ruined medieval abbey at TQ 63 NE 5 (this lies over the county border in East Sussex).
More information : [Name TQ 64473683] Bayham Abbey [NAT] (1)

House and terrace, now apartments. 1870-72 for the Marquess Camden by David Brandon, architect, and converted 1985. Coursed hammer- dressed ragstone with green slate roofs. Jacobean style. [Full architectural description] LISTED GRADE II.
(2)

The real, Medieval abbey is over the border in Sussex. The symmetrical front of local sandstone has two shaped gables and looks down one way over a lake and to the monastic ruins in the other direction. Brandon also built the church in the park. (3)