Civil Bombing Decoy Site C82

Mendip, Sedgemoor
Cheddar, Priddy, Shipham
Grid Ref : ST4796057090
Summary : The remains of a World War II bombing decoy site together with two associated control buildings, an air raid shelter and a series of anti-aircraft obstructions situated on Black Down, probably constructed 1941-42. The anti-aircraft obstructions are in the form of rows of earth mounds and stone cairns intended to prevent enemy aircraft landings on this relatively flat and unwooded area of the West Mendips. The two concrete control buildings would have housed the operating triggers for the lighting and fire decoys on Black Down which were intended to replicate the lighting patterns for the centre of Bristol, 25km to the north west, and its main railway depots. The surviving decoys themselves are indicated by slight earthwork remains many of which contain remains of cabling. The site was known collectively as C82.
More information : ST 480573: All over Black Down are lines of round mounds arranged on a grid pattern. On the South side is a large air-raid shelter. The only explanation so far offered is that this site is the remains of a `decoy town' to attract enemy bombers. Others are said to have existed on the Blackdowns and at Lympsham. (See Illustration card for plan) (1).

Other extant structures associated with this Project Starfish monument are; ST 48805661 and ST 46845616- air raid shelters. (2)

The remains of a World War II bombing decoy site together with two associated control buildings, an air raid shelter and a series of anti-aircraft obstructions situated on Black Down, probably constructed 1941-42. The anti-aircraft obstructions are in the form of rows of earth mounds and stone cairns intended to prevent enemy aircraft landings on this relatively flat and unwooded area of the West Mendips. The two concrete control buildings would have housed the operating triggers for the lighting and fire decoys on Black Down which were intended to replicate the lighting patterns for the centre of Bristol, 25km to the north west, and its main railway depots. The surviving decoys themselves are indicated by slight earthwork remains many of which contain remains of cabling. The site was known collectively as C82. Scheduled. (3)