Stowey Mill

Sedgemoor
Nether Stowey
Grid Ref : ST1880039850
Summary : Remains of a Post Medieval (19th century) mill and possible Medieval mill pond including leat located to the west of Nether Stowey close to Stowey Castle and within the area of the associated kiln site adjacent to the stream. Documentary sources mention a watermill in this area during the years 1691 and 1703. Scheduled.
More information : A mill, possibly Stowey Mill was described as the town mill in 1691. It was reconveyed to the Lord of the Manor before 1703, by 1760 it was in ruins. The mill was situated on Stowey Stream, north of the castle (NAR ST 13 NE 4) and was again in use 1839. Milling ceased between 1872-5. A fragment of wall, sluices and site of the mill pond survive. A mill was also present in the east end of the parish in 1839 but milling there had ceased by 1851. No traces survive. (1)

Remains of a Post Medieval mill and possible Medieval stone lined mill pond including leat located to the west of Nether Stowey close to Stowey Castle and within the area of the associated kiln site adjacent to the stream. Surviving features include part of the back wall of the wheel pit and an oak lined culvert. Scheduled.(2)