The Banqueting House

Surrey
Epsom and Ewell
Grid Ref : TQ2243062880
Summary : The site of the banqueting house to Nonsuch Palace. It was constructed in 1538-46 and was situated on the highest point within Nonsuch Little Park. It was demolished in 1667. In the 19th century the retaining wall of the banqueting house platform was rebuilt as part of the areas conversion into an arboretum.Excavations in 1930 and 1959-60 showed that the banqueting house resembled a Tudor artillery fort, situated on a raised platform and enclosed by a wall. The Parliamentary Survey of 1650 showed it to be a timber framed, two-storey building, surmounted by a lantern. An archaeological survey by RCHME field staff between 1993 and 1995 found only the octagonal bastioned platform surviving. Three mounds were identified which corresponded to the positions of three documented staircases, which ascended the platform on every side except the south-west. The brick wall which retained the platform is mostly a 19th century re-build, contemporary with the conversion to an arboretum, probably as an eyecatcher for the newly-built Ewell Castle House to the west.
More information : TQ 22436288 Banqueting House [GT] (1)

TQ 22436288 The Banqueting House was constructed c. 1538-46 and was situated on the highest point within the park. Excavations carried out in 1959-60 showed it to be a cellared building situated on a raised platform enclosed within a wall and resembled a Tudor artillery fort. The Parliamentary Survey (1650) showed it to be a timber framed, two storey building, surmounted by a lantern. It was demolished in 1667. This building was a replacement for another which was demolished 1621. (2-3)

The building was also excavated by AWG Lowther in 1930. (4)

(TQ 2243 6288) Between 1993 and 1995, RCHME's Cambridge Field Office carried out an archaeological survey of Nonsuch Park, following a request from Professor Martin Biddle. This included an analytical earthwork survey at 1:1000 scale of the Banqueting House. The history and documented form of the building, of which only the octagonal bastioned platform now survives, is generally as described by previous sources. The RCHME survey identified mounds corresponding to the positions of three documented staircases, which ascended the platform on every side except the south-west. The brick wall which retains the platform is mostly a 19th century re-build, contemporary with the conversion to an arboretum - mostly of coniferous species - probably as an eyecatcher for the newly-built Ewell Castle House to the west.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and earthwork plans at 1:1000 and 1:2500 scales, held in archive. (5-12)

The ruined remains of the palace banqueting house. This enjoyed
panoramic views of the surrounding parkland and survives as a raised, 1m high octagonal platform, with four circular corner bastions. The platform is edged by a brick revetment constructed during the early 20th century, incorporating some original Tudor bricks. Evidence has revealed that the banqueting house was a small, roughly square timber-framed building of two storeys with viewing balconies and an underground cellar. (13)

An earthen terrace bounded by brick retaining walls, partly only of 16th century brick. The original Tudor cellars and fireplace have been filled in but are intact. (14)