Cuddington

Surrey
Epsom and Ewell
Grid Ref : TQ2275063150
Summary : Medieval settlement which was demolished in 1538 for the construction of Nonsuch Palace and its park. Excavations in 1959-60 located the settlement which included the manor house, great barn, church and churchyard. The church was found to date from the 12th century and underwent several phases of construction, and may have been on the site of an earlier church. A cemetery containing about 100 inhumations was also recorded. A RCHME field survey in Nonsuch Park in 1993-95 located no traces of settlement earthworks which may have been destroyed by post 17th century agriculture.
More information : The Manor of Cuddington was surveyed during 1537-1538 by the Court of Augmentation for the siting of Nonsuch Palace. In exchange for the Manor Richard Codington received the dissolved Priory, manor, rectory and lands of Ixworth, Suffolk. This transaction took place in November 1538. The village was demolished, this included the manor house, great barn, church and churchyard. These features were located during the 1959-60 excavations and found to have several phases of occupation. The church was located beneath the inner court of the palace, its earliest phase was 12th century and was a two-celled structure dedicated to St Mary. This was replaced in the 13th century by a larger structure consisting of the west tower and elongated chancel. Changes carried out by Simon de Codington took place in the mid 14th century. There was also evidence of an earlier wooden structure which may have been the church. A cemetery containing c.100 inhumations was also present. (1-2)

(TQ 2275 6315) Between 1993 and 1995 RCHME's cambridge Field Office carried out an archaeological survey of Nonsuch Park, following a request from Professor Martin Biddle. This included a 1:1000 scale earthwork survey of the site of Nonsuch Palace (TQ 26 SW 105), for which the village was demolished, and a 1:2500 survey of the remainder of the park. However, no features associated with the either the village or its assume field system could be identified, probably primarily due to the intensive agriculture in the Post-Medieval period.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and surveys at 1:1000 and 1:2500 scales, held in archive. (3)