Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ3851777600
Summary : The early 17th century was a period of neglect for Greenwich Royal palace with only the construction of the Queen's House taking place (TQ 37 NE 70). After the Civil War the palace and park were reserved for the use of the Commonwealth, with parts of the palace being let out or sold. In 1662 Charles II commissioned John Webb to design a new palace and to repair and enlarge the Queen's House. This resulted in the demolition of the Tudor palace and construction of King's House (TQ 37 NE 71), the first phase of a large palace, but only King's House was constructed due to lack of funds. The palace as Charles II envisaged was never completed. The King's House represented the last royal residence at Greenwich, as royal interest was now directed at Hampton Court. In the latter part of the 17th century the King's House and adjoining land was converted into a Naval Hospital (TQ 37 NE 74). The Hospital was designed by Chistopher Wren based on the Hotel des Invalides and Chelsea Hospital for Soldiers and was closed down in 1869. In 1873 the Royal Naval College moved into the former hospital. The Royal Observatory was constructed on the site of Greenwich Castle and was designed by Christopher Wren in 1675-6 (TQ 37 NE 17).
More information : The early 17th century was a period of neglect for the royal palace the only activity being the construction of the Queen's House (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 70). New work was carried out on the palace gardens between 1607-13 by Salomon de Caus. After the Civil War the palace and park were reserved for the use of the Commonwealth, with parts of the palace let out or sold. From 1652-4 the palace was used as a prison.

In 1662 Charles II commissioned John Webb to design a new palace and to repair and enlarge the Queen's House. This resulted in the demolition of the Tudor palace and construction of King's House (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 71), the first phase of a large palace, but only Kings House was constructed due to lack of funds. The palace as Charles II envisaged was never completed. The King's House represented the last royal residence at Greenwich, as royal interest was now directed at Hampton Court. In the latter part of the 17th century The King's House and adjoining land was converted into a Naval Hospital (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 74). The Hospital was designed by Chistopher Wren based on the Hotel des Invalides and Chelsea Hospital for Soldiers. The hospital was closed down in 1869. In 1873 the Royal Naval College moved into the former hospital.

The Royal Observatory was constructed on the site of Greenwich Castle and was designed by Christopher Wren in 1675-6 (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 17) further additions took place in 1772, with new buildings added in 1858 and 1897. (1-6)