DESCRIPTION + /

An extensive relict field system of probable post-medieval date is visible across nearly 700 hectares of Molland Common on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The field system is divided into two by the north-west to south-east ridge of Molland Common. The relict boundaries abut extant field systems on the south-west facing slopes of the common while to the north-east they either hug the isolated combe slopes of Moorhouse Ridge or descend the north-east facing combe side towards Danes Brook. Evidence for cultivation can be seen within and around many of the old fields in the form of narrow ridge and furrow.

+ / -