EBURACUM

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ROMAN YORK, EBVRACVM
DESCRIPTION + /

Roman civil town, later a Colonia, built on the south east bank of the River Ouse, the defences followed in part by the mediaeval wall. The civilian settlement at York was probably built from the early 2nd century AD. A probable visit by Hadrian in AD 122 may have provided the stimulus for rapid growth and the construction of public buildings and private houses. The promotion of York to Colonial status probably occured under Caracalla in the early 3rd century AD and certainly by AD 237. York may already have possessed the rank of Municipium prior to its promotion. After the middle of the 4th century archaeological evidence indicates a period of decline as buildings and streets fell into disrepair, possibly caused by civil unrest and the continuous demands of Imperial usurpers for garrisoned troops.

+ / -