Casten Dyke North

Ryedale, Hambleton
Old Byland and Scawton, Cold Kirby, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Kilburn High and Low
Grid Ref : SE5266083170
Summary : Probable late Bronze Age or Iron Age linear earthwork/cross ridge dyke - territorial boundary forming part of the Cleave Dyke system. Incorporates earlier round barrow. Scheduled. Elements of this monument were mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs. The feature is intermittently defined by two parallel banks. The Cleave Dyke (UID 1032865) appears to superimpose this monument. The current condition could not be ascertained owing to tree cover on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : (SE 51668256 to SE 52668317) Casten Dike (NR).
(1)

The Casten Dike joins the steep cliff (SE 51668256) to the head of a valley (SE 52668317) running up behind the Hambleton Hotel and cutting through the Cleve Dike (LIN 6) at right angles.
(2)

Rampart 10-12 ft wide, 4-5 ft high; ditch on S is 10 ft wide, 3 ft
deep in places. Mutilated by forestry plantation. A cross ridge work
boundary; appears to overrun Cleve Dike (LIN 6), though this may be doubtful(?). (Visible on RAF APs F21/58 2131/0084-5 28.3.57). (3)

Casten Dike (name confirmed). A cross ridge dyke as described by Authys 2 & 3. The best preserved section, to the south of High Street, consists of a bank up to 1.3m high with a ditch 0.5m deep to the SE. There is no evidence of a break where the line of Cleave Dike meets it, so it may be assumed that Casten Dike is the later of the two. The earthwork is destroyed in the vicinity of Hambleton, but a short section remains extant where it meets Flassen Gill. Published survey revised at 1:2500 on MSD by air-ground.
(4)

SE 515 825 to SE 520 828. Casten Dyke. Scheduled No NY/974. (5)

Casten Dyke North from SE 517 826 to SE 526 832. This is a well preserved earthwork from the scarp at SE 517 826 to the A170 road at SE 521 829. There is tumulus at the scarp (SE 58 SW 14) and one in the dyke (SE 58 SW 33). North of the A170 road the dyke becomes fragmentary but Hayes and the 1795 map show it running to the old line of Hambleton Street at SE 526 832. Casten Dyke North is frequently mentioned in the 18th century documents as the northern boundary of Kilburn. There are banks on both sides of the ditch. Height of bank above ground level (east), 0.3m and (west),0.4m; Width of bank (east),3.0m and (west) 3.3m; Depth of ditch below ground level, 0.7m; Width of ditch, 3.0m.
Forms part of the Cleave Dyke System which is shown by field and aerial evidence to originate probably in the late Bronze Age or Iron Age. The dyke system was developed earlier than the Hambleton Street (SE 58 NW 43) and the High Street which seems to have come into use in the Roman and/or Saxon periods.
(6)

SE 5166 8256 - SE 5186 8277 - SE 5209 8291. Two sections of the Cleave Dyke system, one known as the Casten Dike, and a round barrow south of Kilburn Moor Plantation. Scheduled. RSM 26933. (see also LINEAR 6 and SE 58 SW 33)
(7)

SE 5268 8317 - SE 5260 8315. Section of the Cleave Dyke system, known as the Casten Dike, 300m ENE of Hambleton Inn. Scheduled RSM 26924
(8)

Elements of this monument were mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs. As described by authorities 1-8 above, the feature is intermittently defined by two parallel banks. The Cleave Dyke (UID 1032865) appears to superimpose this monument. The current condition could not be ascertained owing to tree cover on the latest 2009 vertical photography.