DESCRIPTION + /

At least 33 altars have been found at or near Carvoran (BANNA), suggesting site of a temple or temples. They comprise:- No. 1775 to the god Baliticaurus; No. 1776 to Blatucadrus; No. 1777 to Epona; No. 1778 to the Emperor's Fortune; No. 1779 to Fortune Audacilius; No. 1780 to Hammia; No. 1781 to Hercules; No. 1782 to Jupiter of Doliche; No. 1783 to Jupiter of Heliopolis; No. 1784 to Mars; No. 1785 to the Mother goddesses; Nos. 1786-7 to the god M- ; No. 1788 to Minerva; No. 1789 to the Nymphs; No. 1790 to Silvanus; No. 1791 Panel - Metrical Hymn; No. 1792 to the Syrian goddess; Nos. 1793-1805 to the Veteres; Nos. 1807 and 1809 fragments inscribed 'willingly & deservedly' and 'For the Emperor Caesar Trajan Hadrian Augustus..' respectively.

+ / -