Walburn

Richmondshire
Walburn
Grid Ref : SE1216095910
Summary : Deserted Medieval settlement of Walburn in the shallow valley of Gill Beck. The village was first recorded in 1222 although it follows the plan of settlements built during the late 11th century and 12th century and is likely to date from this period. Remains of an associated field system include field barns stack stands and ridge and furrow. Other features include the upstanding ruins of a high status Medieval house and gardens and the remains of a mill and small kiln while further upstream are earthwork remains of a millpond and mill race. Earthworks indicating Medieval canalisation of the stream survive and to the north of Crowhill Beck to the rear of the crofts lies evidence of a major trackway extending north to Richmond.
More information : SE 120 960 Walburn (Parish area )
EPNS ref : Lay Subsidy 1301
DEPICTION
OS 6" 1st ed: Small parish central area.Walburn Hall (SE 19 NW 3) containing outlying single or clustered groups of roofed buildings- farmsteads/ houses named Boston, Crowhill, Coldstorms and Wath Gill
OS 1:10000 1976 ; Largely unchanged. Minimal development at these farmsteads /houses.
(Note;The deserted Medieval village of Walburn has recently been discovered on air photography by RCHME)(APU) (2)

Includes the remains of Walburn deserted Medieval village and associated field system located in the shallow valley of Gill Beck alongside Crowhill Gill. Remains include upstanding ruins up to 1.5 metres high of a high status Medieval house and associated structures. The first documentary record of the village dates to 1222 although the street plan follows the pattern of settlements built in the late 11th and 12th centuries. The remains lie on either side of Crowhill Gill and the field system remains are located in the fields to the south of the present Walburn Hall and south east of Walburn Bridge north of the Hall. The stream, which was canalised in the Medieval period, flowed through the village green and earthworks survive as evidence of this water management. Beyond the village lie the crofts preserved as long narrow fields separated by earthen banks containing ridge and furrow and the remains of field barns and stack stands. To the south of Walburn Hall is a complex of regular earthworks interpreted as a formal garden associated with a later period. At the west end of Crowhill Gill are the remains of a mill and small kiln on millpond and mill race. To the rear of the crofts north of Crowhill Beck are the remains of a trackway forming the Medieval route to Richmond. The remains of the high status house lie to the west of Walburn Bridge adjacent to and beneath the present Walburn Hall. There are several sections of upstanding Medieval masonry attached to the Hall including a chimney stack standing at its full height to the north of the Hall and a section of Medieval wall incorporated into the fabric of a small post Medieval building. A two storey length of wall spans the gap between the hall and adjacent farm building and to the south are the ruins of the north end and parts of east and west walls of a two storey rectangular building, possibly a chapel. (3)