WALBURN

DESCRIPTION + /

Deserted Medieval settlement of Walburn in the shallow valley of Gill Beck. The village was first recorded in 1222 although it follows the plan of settlements built during the late 11th century and 12th century and is likely to date from this period. Remains of an associated field system include field barns stack stands and ridge and furrow. Other features include the upstanding ruins of a high status Medieval house and gardens and the remains of a mill and small kiln while further upstream are earthwork remains of a millpond and mill race. Earthworks indicating Medieval canalisation of the stream survive and to the north of Crowhill Beck to the rear of the crofts lies evidence of a major trackway extending north to Richmond.

+ / -