CAWOOD CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The Archbishop of York's palace is first mentioned in 1181 and was transformed into a sort of quadrangular castle between 1374-88. Between the 13th and 16th centuries many archbishops altered and improved the palace, and this is supported by much documentary evidence. The palace and castle were largely demolished in 1750. The chapel and gatehouse of 1426-51 remain as farm buildings and are in a good state of repair. Fragments of precinct wall have been discovered. The castle seems to have extended further east and extensive foundations of former buildings existed until circa 1778. Scheduled.

+ / -