Temple Manor

Selby
Temple Hirst
Grid Ref : SE5989824919
Summary : Remains of a preceptory of the Knights Templars, now a house and public house. The preceptory was founded in 1152 and suppressed 1308-12, at which time it comprised a hall, chapel, kitchen, larder and outbuildings. A three storey stair turret, built in the 15th/16th century, adjoins a six bay range, probably built in the late 17th century, re-using medieval materials. The two storey house is brick-built, with a two storey central porch on the south front containing a Norman doorway. The house was altered and remodelled circa 1980. Fishponds, associated with the site, but no longer extant, are also recorded.
More information : [SE 597 251] Temple Farm [TI] on remains of Preceptory of Knights Templars' [GT] (Founded circa AD 1152) (1)

Temple Farm ,Templehirst has late Norman features, and was formerly a Prebendary of the Templars. (2)

House of the Knights Templar at Temple Hirst was founded 1152, dissolved 1308-12. Incorporates remains of importance. (3)

A modernised farmhouse containing no external remains of antiquity, apart from a late Norman doorway reset in a projecting porch on the south front. See GP AO 63/112/3 Also GP AO 63/112/2 for general aspect of the house from the north. (4)

A series of fishponds,(average depth 1.0m) centred at SE 59822502, have been surveyed at 1/2500. See also A.P. (a) (5)

Fish ponds now ploughed out. (6)

Temple Hirst. Grade 2*. C13th and later, apparently mostly C16th. (7)

The fishponds centred at SE 5982 2502, were plotted from air photographs as part of the National Mapping Programme, Vale of York Project. (8)

Remains of a preceptory of the Knights Templars, now a house and public house. The preceptory was founded in 1152 and suppressed 1308-12, at which time it comprised a hall, chapel, kitchen, larder and outbuildings. A three storey stair turret, built in the 15th/16th century, adjoins a six bay range, probably built in the late 17th century, re-using medieval materials. The two storey house is brick-built, with a two storey central porch on the south front containing a Norman doorway. The house was altered and remodelled circa 1980. Fishponds, associated with the site, but no longer extant, are also recorded. Listed Grade II. (9, 10)

Remains of brick fortified house built in the late 15th century on the site of a 12th century Templars' preceptory. Moated site, protected by a number of brick turrets of which two remain, flanking a short range rebuilt as a house in the 18th century. (11)