TEMPLE MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a preceptory of the Knights Templars, now a house and public house. The preceptory was founded in 1152 and suppressed 1308-12, at which time it comprised a hall, chapel, kitchen, larder and outbuildings. A three storey stair turret, built in the 15th/16th century, adjoins a six bay range, probably built in the late 17th century, re-using medieval materials. The two storey house is brick-built, with a two storey central porch on the south front containing a Norman doorway. The house was altered and remodelled circa 1980. Fishponds, associated with the site, but no longer extant, are also recorded.

+ / -