DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval double moated site, now ploughed out. Excavation uncovered evidence of Roman and Anglo-Saxon occupation and a sequence of buildings on the site, commencing in the 12th century. The earliest buildings were two timber structures, including a hall, dating from the 12th/early 13th century. The moats were constructed in the 13th century and the timber buildings were replaced by a stone-built manor house in the middle of the century. Alterations, including the construction of a kitchen, took place in the mid 14th century. The final phase dates to the 15th/early 16th century when the manor house was rebuilt and remodelled and a gatehouse and bridge were added.

+ / -