The Old Rectory

Doncaster
Norton
Grid Ref : SE5441214054
Summary : Also known as Campsall Vicarage. Possibly a 14th century prebendal house of Norton Priory. It was in the form of a hall and cross-wing, the building was altered c1800. Vicarage, now a private house. It was granted to Wallingwells Benedictine Nunnery in 1481.
More information : (SE 54421406) Vicarage (NAT) (1)

I Campsall Vicarage
C.14, altered c.1800. May have been a community house or prebendary chapel connected with Norton Priory, established 1335. Ashlar, stone slate roof, T plan. 2 storeys and attic, dripmoulds to sash windows with pointed arched glazing bars. Garden front and E front each has pointed arched window, that on E. with good medieval tracery. W. elevation has early chimney breast. Inside are late C18 chimney pieces in drawing room and dining room. On first floor a medieval pointed archway with moulded chamfering, S. room with pointed vaulted ceiling. Roof truss of pointed arches carrying ridge beam. (2)

SE 544 140 Campsall Old Rectory.
This house, probably of early fifteenth-century date, was examined and recorded by P F Ryder of SYCAS and S R Jones of Sheffield City Polytechnic. The building is constructed of magnesian limestone ashlar, and consists of a north-south block containing a first-floor hall - the doorway of which survives, formerly reached by an external stair - with a cross-wing at its north end. At the east end of the wing is a first-floor chamber traditionally said to have been a chapel, with a fine three-light east window. Both hall and chapel retain their orginal roofs, of an unusual form with collared rafter pairs and principal rafter trusses, which carry both collar and side purlins. The element of security was perhaps a consideration in the construction of a stone first floor hall house at this period and was perhaps prompted by the notorious medieval outlawry of Barnsdale Forest, in which Campsall was situated. (3)

The Old Rectory (formerly Campsall Vicarage) Vicarage now a private house. Built c1400 with c1800 additions. The building is of the form of a 1st floor hall. In 1481 this rectory was granted to the Benedictine Nunnery at Wallingwells, Notts. Grade 1. (4)