TOULSTON

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of the deserted mediaeval village of Toulston. Toulston was recorded as Ogleston or Togleston in the Domesday survey when it was held by Nigel from Robert Count of Mortain. It lay in the Wapentake of Barkston Ash and in 1332 the village was assessed to pay a total of 17 shillings lay subsidy, which rose to 18 shillings two years later. However, the village appears to have suffered heavily from the Black Death as it was granted 50 per cent relief from the lay subsidy in 1352, although this relief was reduced to 13 per cent two years later. Toulston is recorded as having 28 poll tax payers in 1377 and 30 in 1379. The settlement is thought to have been depopulated to make way for the building of Toulston Hall during the Tudor period. The settelemnt of Toulston was sited on a spring line. The main street of the settlement followed the south side of this spring line running south west to north east. This is now partly overlain by modern trackways but can be seen as a slight hollow way. Along the south side of this hollow way there are slight earthworks of a number of buildings. Also evident are the earthworks of fold yards surrounded by the building platforms of farm buildings and a series of tofts. Scheduled.

+ / -