Healaugh Priory

Selby
Healaugh
Grid Ref : SE4854946328
Summary : Medieval Augustinian priory or hermitage, founded in 1218 and dissolved in 1535. Parts of this monastic work were incorporated into subsequent buildings, named Manor House Farm. The buildings incorporate architectural features dating from the late fourteenth century, with alterations through to the twentieth century. A large moated enclosure surrounding the buildings and fishponds to the south, may be associated with the priory phase and/or the manor house phase of the site. Garden features (see SE 44 NE 38) to the south of the buildings are probably associated with the post medieval phases of this site. Dependencies: Yarm Hospital.
More information : [Area SE 48554633] Healaugh Manor Farm [GT] and Remains of [TI] Healaugh Park Priory [GT] (Augustinian. Founded AD 1218. Dissolved AD 1535) Moat [GT]. (1)

Healaugh or Healaugh Park, originally a Hermitage, or Priory of Hermits, was established as an Augustinian Priory. AD, 1218, and dissolved AD. 1535. (2)

Healaugh Priory. A much reduced and altered mansion on the site of a priory and incorporating monastic work. (3)

Healaugh Manor Farm, at SE 48574634, appears to be the surviving eastern range of a 16th c. manor house of quadrangular form and probably built from material derived from the priory. Probable remains of the western range of this house occur in the
outbuildings at SE 48534633. See G Ps AO/61/322/2 & 3 for illustrations. The published site (OS 25" 1912) of the wet encircling moat has been revised. (4)

Condition unchanged, but in poor condition. (5)

Healaugh Manor Farms. incorporating remains of Healaugh Priory, comprise three detached ranges:

(i) Manor Farm West, a two-storey brick building of mid 19th century date. The front elevation is faced with stone from the priory including carved and incised stones and a complete incised grave slab above the doorway.

(ii) Manor Farm East is a two-storey ashlar building of the 14th century under a battlemented parapet, though this only remains on the west front. Re-roofed in the 19th century.

(iii). A large stone building of the late 14th century, although the south and east walls have been built up in brick. Used as a barn. Graded as a group. Gd 2. (6). Pevsner adds that none of the fragments appear to be earlier than the 15th century. (6-7)

Healaugh Priory,formerly known as Manor Farm East, Gd 2. (8)

1/60 Healaugh Priory
(formerly known as Manor Farm
East)

GV II*

Range of Priory, now house. c1150-1200, altered c1540 and later. Magnesian limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roof and brick stacks. Garden front: 2 storeys, 5 first floor windows. Entrance to left end: 6-long-panel door under 4-centred arch with chamfered jambs. Further C20 entrance to right. Windows: mainly 3-light with chamfered mullions and surrounds under hood-moulds and with triangular decoration in the spandrels. Those to first floor are in double-chamfered surrounds, some mullions are recut. Further 2-light mullion window with chamfered mullion and surround under hood-mould. Another C19 wooden 2-light mullion window under ashlar hood-mould. Remains of earlier entrances or lower windows can be seen to ground floor. Battlements conceal roof. Ridge stacks. Right gable rebuilt. Ground floor: reset 4-light window with chamfered mullions and transoms within double-chamfered surround under hood-mould. First floor: 3-light window with chamfered mullions and surround under hood-mould. In gable: single lancet in chamfered surround under hood-mould. In gable: single lancet in chamfered surround under hood-mould. Eroded heraldic beast at apex. To rear: C20 single storey outshut to right. Off-centre C20 door with re-used gravestone as doorstep inscribed (in translation): 'Pray you for the soul of your master Robert De Penden'. Windows, ground floor: 4 C20 casements in chamfered surrounds. First floor: 2-light C19 wooden mullioned windows. 4 stacks rise from first floor and have plain corbels except for the third which has woman's head, animal head and beakhead corbels. Interior: remains of fireplace to library. Two 4-centred fireplaces to first floor with cavetto and ovolo moulded surround and diaper brickwork linings. (9)

Survey of 1961 revised. (10)

The moat encircling the buildings was visible as earthworks on air photographs. Only the east, north and west sides were visible and the latter side had an entrance gap in it. To the south are two possible fishponds (SE 4851 4615, SE 4853 4625), which may be associated with the priory phase and/or the manor house phase. Garden features to the south of the moat and buildings are (see SE 44 NE) are probably associated with post medieval phases of this site. (11)