HALL GARTH

DESCRIPTION + /

The monument, known as Hall Garth, consists of a number of earthworks, including building platforms, wall lines, ditches, terraces and small quarrying scoops. It is identified as the site of the palace built on land given by King Athelstan to the Archbishop of York. Athelstan was the first king to have control over all of the English after overthrowing the Scandinavian kingdom of York in 927. In 937 he defeated an alliance of Scots and Scandanavians at the Battle of Brunanburg and as thanks for this victory he gave the manors at Sherburn and Cawood to the Archbishop of York. The manor house or palace at Sherburn was a high status site and was subsequently used as a hunting lodge by the Archbishops. By 1361 the palace had fallen into ruin and the then Archbishop, John Thoresby, ordered its demolition. The northen boundary of the monument is marked by a broad 'U' shaped depression. This is interpreted as the partially silted boundary ditch of the palace. In the western side of the monument there is a large pond cut into the rising ground to the south of the vallum. In the area between the vallum and the churchyard are a number of building platforms and the earthworks of wall lines. To the east of these building remains there are a number of broad depressions and, to the south there are a number of small quarrying scoops up to 4 metres wide. Scheduled.

Many of the features described above are visible as earthworks on air photographs.

+ / -