Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Grid Ref : NZ6429617727
Summary : A reservoir that is situated high on a hill side to the south of Skelton Park Ironstone Mine. It was constructed at the start of operations in 1872 to ensure an adequate supply of water for the boiler plant. The mine was worked until Saturday 19th February 1938 because the main seam was exhausted. The reservoir supplied water to the new boiler plant from its construction in 1906. The reservoir is of rectangular shape with the longest axis orientated north to south, it still contains water but is mostly marsh.
More information : A reservoir that is situated high on a hill side to the south of Skelton Park Ironstone Mine. It was constructed at the start of operations in 1872 to ensure an adequate supply of water for the boiler plant. The mine was worked until Saturday 19th February 1938 because the main seam was exhausted. The reservoir supplied water to the new boiler plant from its construction in 1906. The reservoir is of rectangular shape with the longest axis orientated north to south, it still contains water but is mostly marsh. (1)