Managers House And Mine Office

Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Grid Ref : NZ6440918184
Summary : The managers house and mine office for Skelton Park Ironstone Mine is situated 90 metres to the north of the main winding house. It was constructed in 1872 from rock faced sandstone with a slate roof and is of two storeys with an attic. The offices were located on the ground floor, an area outside being installed with slag bricks where the men would congregate to be paid each week at a small window in the south east wall. Originally a large glass canopy covered this metalled area and the wall sockets which supported it are still visible. The mine was worked until closure on Saturday 19th February 1938 because the main seam was exhausted. The building has now been converted into two separate dwellings.
More information : The managers house and mine office for Skelton Park Ironstone Mine is situated 90 metres to the north of the main winding house. It was constructed in 1872 from rock faced sandstone with a slate roof and is of two-storeys with an attic. The offices were located on the ground floor, an area outside being installed with slag bricks where the men would congregate to be paid each week at a small window in the south east wall. Originally a large glass canopy covered this metalled area and the wall sockets which supported it are still visible. The mine was worked until closure on Saturday 19 February 1938 because the main seam was exhausted. The building has now been converted into two separate dwellings. (1)
The mine is intact and the shells of the buildings are in a fairly good condition and could be converted into an industrial museum for the area. (2)