Workshops

Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Grid Ref : NZ6441718011
Summary : The blacksmiths and joiners workshops at Skelton Park Ironstone Mine were constructed in 1872 from rockfaced sandstone with tooled and margined dressings, rubble returns and rear, and a Welsh slate roof. The blacksmiths shop to the left, is separated from the joiners shop by a single room and has openings in the wall that suggest that the room may have housed motors at one time to power line shafting by belt drive. Four forge chimneys rise from the eaves level. These, with the two in the end walls, vented six original brick forges. A brick extension has been added to the rear and this contains a fireplace, it may have also contained a mortar mill which was on the site in 1930. To the rear of the blacksmiths shop is a small brick extension with double doors that was used as a cart shed.
More information : The blacksmiths' and joiners' workshops at Skelton Park Ironstone Mine were constructed in 1872 from rockfaced sandstone with tooled and margined dressings, rubble returns and rear, and a Welsh slate roof. The blacksmiths' shop to the left, is separated from the joiners' shop by a single room and has openings in the wall that suggest that the room may have housed motors at one time to power line-shafting by belt-drive. Four forge chimneys rise from the eaves level. These, with the two in the end walls, vented six original brick forges. A brick extension has been added to the rear and this contains a fireplace, it may have also contained a mortar mill which was on the site in 1930. To the rear of the blacksmiths shop is a small brick extension with double doors that was used as a cart shed. (1-2)
The mine is intact and the shells of the buildings are in a fairly good condition and could be converted into an industrial museum for the area. (3)