Small Winding House

Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Grid Ref : NZ6441418072
Summary : In addition to the main winding house at Skelton Park Ironstone Mine, there was a smaller winding house that is constructed of Ashlar sandstone with a hipped Welsh slate roof. The building was constructed during 1872, and is a single-storey building that was used for winding in the upcast/ventilation shaft. However the structure and position of the building suggests that its primary function was for shaft sinking and then subsequently for auxiliary hoisting. The winding gear would originally have been steam driven but this was converted to electricity before 1930.
More information : In addition to the main winding house at Skelton Park Ironstone Mine, there was a smaller winding house that is constructed of Ashlar sandstone with a hipped Welsh slate roof. The building was constructed during 1872, and is a single-storey building that was used for winding in the upcast/ventilation shaft. However the structure and position of the building suggests that its primary function was for shaft sinking and then subsequently for auxiliary hoisting. The winding gear would originally have been steam driven but this was converted to electricity before 1930. (1-2)
The mine is intact and the shells of the buildings are in a fairly good condition and could be converted into an industrial museum for the area. (3)