Warwickshire
North Warwickshire
Maxstoke
Grid Ref : SP2348086779
Summary : West wall of former infirmary, approximately 150 metres south of Priory Farmhouse (Formerly listed as Remains of Tower and walls of monastict church). Northeast of the crossing tower of the church a substantial run of masonry wall survives from the west front of an aisled building. Due to its site, from the evidence of the conventional arrangement of monastic planning, this should be the remains of the Infirmary of the Priory. The building is to the east of the boundary wall that may mark the early 14th century line of the road, as the piece of land was not accquired by the Priory until 1339, we know the infirmary was built after this date. The surviving wall stands 8.5m high and is 10.7m long, though the footings can be traced for a further 2.5m at the south end. The building was originally of two storeys and was built of coursed and squared sandstone. There were a number of rooms or buildings associated with the infirmary; the infirmary, the small chamber of the infirmary, or possibly the chamber below the infirmary, the chapel of the infirmary, the hall of the infirmary, the ?small room within the infirmary, the new room in the kitchen, (by inference there must have been a kitchen) and the private room, which was proabalby equivalent to the a necessarium or closet.