CHILLINGHAM CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval manor house at Chillingham was converted into a quadrangular castle in 1344. It is rectangular in plan, the buildings centred onto an open courtyard, the backs of the buildings form the curtain wall. There is a large square tower on each of the corners of the building. The curtain wall is now almost entirely vanished. The castle was besieged and damaged in 1536. Alterations were carried out during the 17th century when the walled forecourt was built on the north side. Additions were also carried out in 1753 and during the 19th century. Alterations in the early 19th century were carried out by John Patterson and Sir Jeffrey Wyatville.

+ / -