RAMSEY ABBEY SCHOOL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ABBEY COLLEGE, RAMSEY ABBEY
DESCRIPTION + /

House of circa 1600, on the site of the former Benedictine Abbey founded in 969 AD. A mid 13th century building is incorporated in Abbey House, which was built circa 1600 with a central hall and cross-passage to the West of it. The remains of the former church include a 6-bay nave with Lady Chapel at the East end. In 1804-06, the house was extended by Sir John Soane and Edward Blore refurbished it in 1839. The house is built of ashlar with a tiled roof. By the mid-1980s the house had become a comprehensive school, the Medieval fabric now being the basement to a 3-storeyed building.

+ / -