Hambleton
Swainby with Allerthorpe
Grid Ref : SE3360085800
Summary : Earthworks originally interpreted as the remains of Swainby Abbey (SE 38 NW 11), but now thought to be those of Swainby medieval settlement. The earthworks include trackways, building platforms, boundary banks and ditches, enclosures and areas of ridge and furrow. The village may have been abandoned following the establishment of the abbey in 1187-8, but it probably continued as a small settlement for peasant workers employed by the abbey and the later grange. Earthwork and soilmark features are visible on air photos.
More information : (SE 335855) Site of the Village of Swainby (NAT). (1)

Village of Swainby (site of). "Applies to the site of an old village situated about 10 chains east of Swainby Grove". Deleted from the Revision of 1910-11 and the name "Swainby Abbey (Premonstratensian) (site of) (AD 1189)" [see SE 38 NW 11 for historical details] adopted,with the description "Site of an ancient Abbey in the parish of Swainby with Allerthorpe on the NE side of Swainby Grove. It was founded in the year 1189 and removed to Coverham near Middleham in 1213...". The authority for the change was Capt E N Mozley RE [Ordnance Survey] under the guidance of a letter dated 6th Jan 1911 from H B McCall (Hon Editor of Yorks Arch Journal) who stated that "... At Swainby ... there is nothing but some irregularity in the ground to mark the site of the Abbey. I do not suppose there was even a village, but only the monastic buildings and offices ... I think your 'Site of Swainby Village' correctly marks the site; and the only suggestion I would presume to offer is that you should put instead Swainby Abbey (Site of)....". (2)

(SE 335855) Swainby Abbey (NR) (Premonstratensian) (Site of) (AD 1189) (NAT) [also perpetuated on OS 6" 1938 and 1956 editions] (3)

Nothing visible at the published site (25") which is at the east side of a sunken trackway. The surrounding area is covered with rig and furrow and at SE 33618561 are scarped rectangular hollows (average size 20m E/W by 15m N/S to 17m N/S by 8m E/W) possibly ancient enclosures or fields. (4)

Sunken trackway and rectangular hollows described by Authy 4 are visible on air photographs. Further earthworks are in the field to the east of East House at SE 336857 and amorphous remains of others at SE 333858 (5). The evidence given in the ONB and by the field investigator (Authy 4) and air photographs is not substantial enough to confirm the site of the abbey at this position, but the earthworks may represent the remnants of the village of Swainby, mentioned in Domesday and with Allerthorpe in 1377, as accepted by Beresford. (6)(7). (5 - 7)

"SE 339856. Swainby Abbey. Scheduled". (8)

SE 335 855. Swainby Abbey. Scheduled No NY/357. (9)

Earthworks originally interpreted as the remains of Swainby Abbey (SE 38 NW 11), but now thought to be those of Swainby medieval settlement. The earthworks include trackways, building platforms, boundary banks and ditches, enclosures and areas of ridge and furrow. The village may have been abandoned following the establishment of the abbey in 1187-8, but it probably continued as a small settlement for peasant workers employed by the abbey and the later grange. Scheduled. (10)

Possible medieval settlement remains and medieval or post medieval ridge and furrow are visible as earthworks, soilmarks and cropmarks a little to the north of Swainby Grove and centred at SE3334 8576. Around SE3326 8571 there is a near square area of levelled earthworks, overall measurements 140x160m. These levelled earthworks have produced vague soilmarks and ephemeral cropmarks but appear to be a series of contigous crofts. A possible trackway exits the western edge of these remains and continues westward between two blocks of ridge and furrow. Six or so earthwork crofts are visible at SE3338 8579 and these are associated with approximatety 12 building platforms. These settlement remains flank the northern side of a substantial trackway that is visible between SE3336 8575 and SE3371 8578, where it meets Healam Beck. The trackway is defined by two ditches and an intermittant central bank or causeway. The trackway that is visible on the western edge of the levelled settlement remains may be a continuation of this route. Large blocks of medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow are visible along the northern edge of the settlement remains. (11-17)