CANA BARN HENGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Henge monument at Cana Barn largely visible only as cropmarks on aerial photographs, but survives in part as much reduced and spread earthworks. The enclosure comprises a ditch and outer bank with opposing entrances positioned roughly north and south. Maximum external diameter is circa 174 metres. Two features within the parch marks of the bank may be pits, while several faint marks are also visible in the interior. In addition, within the southern entrance is a pair of conjoined parallel lines, resembling an elongated H. Flints have apparently been recovered from fieldwalking over the site, which is scheduled.

+ / -