COLCHESTER CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Colchester Castle is a keep and bailey castle built around the vaulted base of the Temple of Claudius probably in the late 11th century. A large proportion of the construction materials are made up of Roman tile and the building is one of the largest and most impressive of the Norman period. It was certainly constructed by 1120 when the death of its first castellon is documented. The bailey was created in 1173-1174 when it was also walled, and the building was then strengthened in 1214-1215.

Demolition of the castle commenced in 1693 although in the late 18th century a programme of restoration works was undertaken.

+ / -