THE CASTLE MUSEUM

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE FEMALE PRISON
DESCRIPTION + /

Female prison and yard built in 1780-83 to the designs of Thomas Wilkinson and John Prince who repeated the facade design of the Court House opposite by John Carr. The prison was altered and wings added in 1802 with a podium and steps added in 1820-50 by Peter Atkinson, senior. The front of the building is constructed from sandstone ashlar with the inside of the portico rendered. The upper storeys at the rear are of red brick over the altered ground floor; inner side of left wing of painted brick, outer side cement rendered and incised to resemble ashlar; right wing of orange-red brick on outer side, inner side of red brick in English garden wall bond, with stone quoins; the rear of both wings are of ashlar with a moulded ashlar cornice beneath a brick parapet with stone coping. The prison was bought by York Corporation in 1934 and modified to house the Kirk Collection of "bygones", opening as the Castle Museum in 1938. The exercise yards at the rear were roofed at this time to form Kirkgate, constructed from re-erected fragments and facades of local buildings.

+ / -