ASSIZE COURT

DESCRIPTION + /

Court House built in 1773-77 to the designs of John Carr. The rear was altered and a new range added in 1818-21 by Peter Atkinson junior and Matthew Philips with the interior remodelled and a podium added circa 1835 by GT Andrews and PF Robinson. A further rear extension was built in 1870 and an extension was added to the right end in 1937. The building was restored in 1991 and is now in use as the Crown Court. The Court House was constructed from sandstone ashlar on a part limestone basement. The rear range is of brick rendered in Roman cement, with Roman cement mouldings. The hipped roofs are of slate.

+ / -