Kelmarsh Hall

Northamptonshire
Daventry
Kelmarsh
Grid Ref : SP7364379595
Summary : An Anglo-Palladian country house built in 1727-32 by James Gibbs for William Hanbury. Alterations were made during the 19th century and included construction of the ballroom in 1828, and a range of Victorian additions. Some Victorian work was demolished in 1956 when Sir Albert Richardson, restored the building to its original early 18th century appearance. The house is constructed of red brick with ashlar dressings with a mansard roof. It is of seven bays and two storeys with two linked pavilions which curve around each side of the entrance forecourt known as the Bull Ring. The nearby late 18th century orangery actually originally stood at Brixworth Hall and was moved to Kelmarsh during the 20th century.
More information : A country house built circa 1727-32 by James Gibbs for William Hanbury. It was altered in the Victorian period, but some Victorian work was demolished during reconstruction by Sir Albert Richardson in 1956, using the original Gibbs designs. The ballroom was added during the 19th century and remodelled during the early 20th century.

It is constructed of red brick with ashlar dressings, constructed to a double pile plan with linked pavillions. The main centre facade has two storeys plus basement and attic levels, with a mansard roof, the linked pavilions are also of two storeys with attics and have hipped roofs. a nearby late 18th century orangery actually originally stood at Brixworth Hall and was moved to Kelmarsh in the 20th century.

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England (1-2)

Pevsner includes a description of Kelmarsh; noting the late 18th century orangery, which was originally at Brixworth Hall and moved to Kelmarsh Hall in the 19th century. (3)

An Anglo-Palladian house of seven bays and two storeys and two linked pavilions which curve around each side of the entrance forecourt known as the Bull Ring. The Ballroom was added in 1828 by RC Naylor who purchased Kelmarsh in 1864. In 1956 Sir Albert Richardson removed much of the 19th centruy alterations restoring the house to its original early 18th century appearance. (4)