Epping Forest
Theydon Mount
Grid Ref : TQ4887099550
Summary : Landscape park and gardens to Hill Hall covering an area of 50 hectares. Gardens were first laid out between 1569 and 1575 and extended during the late 17th century. The park was landscaped during the late 18th century and in 1791 Humphry Repton was comissioned to produce a Red Book, but none of his designs were used. The park was extended in the mid 19th century. Most of the present gardens were designed by Reginald Blomfield from 1909 and by Philip Tilden in 1925. Gertrude Jekyll was commissioned for a garden design in 1928 but it is uncertain whether this was implemented.
More information : Landscape park at Hill Hall landscaped in 1791 by Humphry Repton. The boundary plantations are thought to be his work. Additions were carried out during the late 19th century. Gardens were first laid out circa 1557 to the south of the house. Gardens were also created during the late 17th century, these included the south terrace and a garden to the east - of which an ornamental canal is the only surviving feature. The present gardens were laid out in 1912. (1)

Landscape park and gardens to Hill Hall covering an area of 50 hectares. Gardens were first laid out between 1569 and 1575 and extended during the late 17th century. The park was landscaped during the late 18th century and in 1791 Humphry Repton was comissioned to produce a Red Book, but none of his designs were used. The park was extended in the mid 19th century. Most of the present gardens were designed by Reginald Blomfield from 1909 and by Philip Tilden in 1925. Gertrude Jekyll was commissioned for a garden design in 1928 but it is uncertain whether this was implemented. (2)