THE RETREAT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  YORK RETREAT, THE RETREAT HOSPITAL
DESCRIPTION + /

The Retreat is a psychiatric hospital built in 1793-97 in York that was designed by the architect John Bevans. It was established by William Tuke, a Quaker, and it remains a Quaker organisation to this day. The hospital was extended in 1800-30 and further extensions and alterations were carried out in the later 19th century and the 20th century. It was modernised circa 1960.

Constructed from orange-cream brick, the building has stone sills and flat arches of orange brick to all windows. There are moulded stone cornices to all parts and hipped slate roofs with brick stacks. The entrance façade has a three-storey, five-bay centre block between three-storey, six-bay ranges with two-storey projecting wings at each end. The left wing has been partly rebuilt, while the right wing is of six bays. The central block has a central, pedimented doorcase with Tuscan columns and entablature, a panel door and a radial, glazed fanlight in a round-headed architrave. The ground and first floor windows of the centre block and flanking ranges are twelve-pane sashes whereas on the second floor, they are unequal nine-pane sashes. In the end wings, some windows have been altered to fit doors, and as well as sash windows there are stone-mullioned tripartite windows. Some original windows survive, while others have been replaced, some with casements.

Today (2011), the Retreat is described as a 'specialist mental health care provider'.

+ / -