KNARESBOROUGH CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins of the medieval castle of Knaresborough which was originally built between AD 1100-1160. It was reconstructed in 1212 but little remains from this period. It was altered again in the 14th century and it consisted of a large range of buildings, however all that survives from that period are the twin towers of the East Gate and fragments of the curtain wall. Knaresborough Castle was granted to the Duchy of Lancaster circa 1372 and owes its preservation to having been an administrative centre of the Duchy.

The present buildings consist of a keep, gateway and curtain walls (dating to 1320-60). The keep is in fairly good condition and parts of the east gatehouse tower remains but only isolated fragments of the curtain wall survive. The moat from the east gate around the south arc of the castle to the river cliff is intact but landscaping of the north moat has destroyed its character. The keep or donjon is unusual as it may have been deliberately constructed to impress visitors rather than for defensive purposes. The castle and its environs have been converted to a public park.

The main structural and earthwork elements of Knaresborough Castle are visible on historic and recent air photos.

+ / -