CASTLE HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey castle. Excavations have located a stone keep and pottery dating to the late 12th-early 13th century, human remains also recovered. The castle is thought to have been constructed by Adam de Bruce. The motte is of unusual form, consisting of two roughly rectangular platforms on an east to west alignment joined by a central causeway. Ditches flank the causeway, which is circa 8 metres wide. The motte itself measures 100 metres long by circa 30 metres wide and varies between 1 and 2 metres high.Partial excavations in the late 19th century and in 1930 revealed the foundations of a square stone keep and late 12th to early 13th century pottery. The motte is situated at the centre of a flat oval bailey. Scheduled.

+ / -