Cambodunum

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE3048333625
Summary : Supposed site of an unlocated Roman fort and centre of the 7th century Kingdom of Elmet possibly located somewhere in the vivinity of Leeds. The Roman name 'Cambodunum,' which is shown as 'Camboduno' in Antonine Itinerary and 'Pampocalia' in Ravenna Cosmography, can probably be attributed to an unlocated fort at Leeds, at the confluence of Sheepscar Beck with the Aire (SE 3033). Rivet's identification of this name with the Leeds area is based on a translated extract from Bede's 'Historia Ecclesiastica' II, 14 (Bede - 672-735 AD) which refers to "..... Campodonum (Campodono) where there was a royal dwelling, he (Paulinus) built a basilica (circa 627 AD) which some time afterwards the pagans, by whom King Edwin was killed, burnt, together with the whole dwelling. In its place later kings built a dwelling for themselves in the region which is called Leidis (Leeds) ....". The kings referred to by Bede were those of the Kingdom of Elmet which retained its independence into the 7th century. The sense of 'Cambodunum' is 'fort at the bend (of a river) or less probably 'crooked fort'.
More information : The Roman name 'Cambodunum,' which is shown as 'Camboduno' in Antonine Itinerary and 'Pampocalia' in Ravenna Cosmography, can probably be attributed to an unlocated fort at Leeds, at the confluence of Sheepscar Beck with the Aire (SE 3033). Rivet's identification of this name with the Leeds area is based on a translated extract from Bede's 'Historia Ecclesiastica' II, 14 (Bede - 672-735 AD) which refers to "..... Campodonum (Campodono)
where there was a royal dwelling, he (Paulinus) built a basilica
(circa 627 AD) which some time afterwards the pagans, by whom King
Edwin was killed, burnt, together with the whole dwelling. In its place later kings built a dwelling for themselves in the region which is called Leidis (Leeds) ....". The kings referred to by Bede were those of the Kingdom of Elmet which retained its independence into the 7th century. The sense of 'Cambodunum' is 'fort at the bend (of a river) or less probably 'crooked fort'. (1)