Leeds
Grid Ref : SE3530030800
Summary : Possible chapel with associated earthworks formerly interpreted as the alleged site of a preceptory of Knights Templars (but see SE33SE6). Some stone coffins have also been recovered. The site has since been destroyed by open cast mining.
More information : [SE 353 308] The foundations of a rectangular building, apparently a chapel, were discovered together with stone coffins in 1903, about 50 yds. south of Templethorpe Farm. To the east of the farm, and separated from it by a ditch or moat, earthworks suggest a building or camp. It is suggested that the site may be the preceptory of Knights Templars [see SE 33 SE 6]. (1)

An active, open cast mining site now incorporates the area in which these discoveries were made. No further finds have been reported during the process of removing the top soil.(a) Mr. F. Craven, tenant of Temple Thorpe Farm, is unable to add any further siting information, and has no knowledge of the disposal of the coffins.

No recognizable earthwork now exists to the east of the farm, or in the vicinity. Although this seems a possible alternative site for the preceptory, the locally accepted position is at Temple Newsam. [SE 33 SE 6] (2)