Potovens Potteries

Wakefield
Grid Ref : SE3170022700
Summary : The potteries were in production from the late 15th century until the late 18th century and were located around two centres; the middle of the present village of Potovens (Wrenthorpe) and near Silcoates School. By the early 18th century the average holding of a potter comprised a cottage and workshop set within a small plot of land. Some of these buildings still survive. Excavations have identified a number of kiln sites. The earliest kilns (eg SE 32 SW 76) were multiflued and circular in plan. The kilns probably stood to a height of 3-4 feet and had stone walls 3-4ft thick and a permanent stone or clay dome with a central vent. The kiln was fired by coal fires placed in the flues. A second kiln type was used from the early 16th century until the mid 17th century (eg. SE 32 SW 27, 75, 80 and 81). The pottery and saggers were stacked on the ground surface and covered by a layer of broken sagger, clay and earth. The kiln was fired using flues formed by gaps in the sagger stacks and rebuilt after each firing. During the late 15th century and 16th century the kilns produced Cistercian Wares in a range of forms including cups, posset pots, chafing dished, costrels and jugs. Reversed Cistercian wares were also produced. Coarsewares were also produced, the forms included cisterns, storage jars, pipkins and cooking pots. Plates were in production from 1640. There was a degree of specialization within the kilns; A range of `heavy' wares was produced at Kiln 1 (SE 32 SW 75); Kiln 2 (SE 32 SW 76) produced Cistercian ware cups; Kiln 5 (SE 32 SW 79) clay pipes; Kiln 7 (SE 32 SW 81) late Cistercian ware cups and Kiln 12 (SE 22 SE 26) slipware dishes. The potteries had closed by the late 18th century due to the opening of the industrial creamware potteries at Leeds and Rothwell and the expansion of the country potters at Halifax.
More information : The first kilns to be identified were excavated by Mr Brears of 8 Newton Lane, Outwood, Wakefield. The kilns were sited as follow:- No.1 at SE3169322937 beneath the drive of 7 Imperial Avenue, No.2 at SE 3146222523 in the centre of Bunkers Hill, No.3 at SE 3151222584 in a garden at the top of Bunkers Hill, No.4 at the side of the Malt Shovel Hotel, No.5 at SE 3166722910 under Imperial Avenue, No.6 at SE 3153022675 in garden of cottage in Rodger Lane, and No.7 at SE 3146022552 in garden of cottage in Wrenthorpe Road.(1)

No surface indications of the kilns survive, the excavations (Fully
reported in Post Md Archaeology vol 1, 1967, 3-43), being a rescue
excavation prior to building. Brears is now in Alton, Hants, and was
not contacted, but his NGRs for the sites agree with his textual
descriptions, and, also with local information. (2)

Potteries at Potovens were set up from the mid 15th century grouped around two areas, the middle of the present village of Potovens (Wrenthorpe) and near Silcoates School. By the early 18th century the average holding of a potter comprised a cottage and workshop set within a small plot of land. Some of these buildings still survive. Excavations have identified a number of kiln sites. The earliest kilns eg kiln 2 were circular in plan, up to 10 feet in diameter, with stone walls up to 3 feet thick, divided by four or six flues. The kilns probably stood to a height of 3-4 feet and had a permanent stone or clay dome with a central vent. The kiln was fired by coal fires placed in the flues. Another type of kiln was introduced during the early 16th century and continued in use until the mid 17th century. These were rebuilt after each firing (kiln 1, 6, 7 and Silcoates. The pottery and saggers were stacked on the ground surface and covered by a layer of broken sagger, clay and earth. The kiln was fired using flues formed by gaps in the sagger stacks. During the late 15th century and 16th century the kilns produced Cistercian Wares in a range of forms including cups, posset pots, chafing dished, costrels and jugs. Reversed Cistercian wares were also produced. The kilns also produced coarsewares, the forms included cisterns, storage jars, pipkins and cooking pots. Plates were in production from 1640. There was a degree of specialization within the kilns, Kiln 1 produced a range of `heavy' wares, kiln 2 Cistercian ware cups, kiln 5 clay pipes, kiln 7 Late Cistercian ware cups and kiln 12 Slipware dishes. The potteries had closed by the late 18th century due to the opening of the industrial creamware potteries at Leeds and Rothwell and the expansion of the country potters at Halifax.