Church Of St Mary

Wirral
Grid Ref : SJ3284088550
Summary : Remains of the Church of St Marys located on the east side of Priory Street (formerly Church Street) adjoining the remains of Birkenhead Priory. It was built in 1819-1821 by Thomas Rickman to serve the expanding new town of Birkenhead, but became redundant in 1975, when it was demolished leaving only the tower and and part of the nave and transeptst. Originally the church consisted of a west tower, five-bay aisless nave, polygonal sanctuary and very large transepts which were added in 1832-5.
More information : The Church of St Marys was constructed in 1819-21 by Thomas Rickman adjoining Birkenhead Priory on an isolated headland in Wirral but later hemmed in by shipyards. The west side of the original priory chancel lies beneath the church ruins. Originally the church consisted of a slender west tower with octagonal spine, a 5 bay aisleless nave and a polygonal sanctuary. Later additions were made in 1832-5 when monstrous transepts were constructed and 1882-3 by Aldridge and Deacon when a turreted south west vestry was added. The church was made redundant in 1975 and was partially demolished. Only the tower and 2 flanking walls with their cast iron window traceries remain.(1-2)