Lowe Hill

Wakefield
Grid Ref : SE3265019680
Summary : Medieval motte with two baileys to the north east. A terrace at the north end at first thought to be a third bailey appears to be the result of levelling for a bandstand in the 19th century. All earthworks except the motte have been damaged by landscape gardening. Excavation in 1953 indicated that the motte is probably an unfinished 12th century adulterine castle. Scheduled.
More information : [SE 3265 1968] Lowe Hill [G.T.] (1)

Lowe Hill is a motte about 30 feet high with two baileys to the north-east [See plan] A terrace at the east end, first thought to be a third bailey, appears to be the result of levelling for a bandstand in the 19th c. All the earthworks except the motte have been mutilated by landscape gardening. In 1953 excavations by Hope-Taylor indicated that Lowe Hill was probably an unfinished adulterine castle of 12th c. date, possible the work of the third Earl de Warrenne who died in 1148. Finds in the inner bailey and motte ditch included 12th c. pottery and an iron prick spur. A trench in the outer bailey produced only 18th/19th c. rubbish. Scheduled. (2-4)

Resurveyed at 1/1250. (5)

SE 3268 1972. Lowe Hill motte and bailey castle. Scheduled. (SAM number amended: new National Number 13294, from 4402). The motte stands c9m high, has a base diameter of c25m and is surrounded by an infilled ditch visisble as a shallow depression c5m wide. A scarp on the west and north sides of the motte continues eastward to create the north side of the inner bailey which is a roughly square enclosure measuring c40m across. Low banks, c1m high and 3m wide, follow the edge of the scarp and would bave been the site of a timber palisade. An apparent third bailey on the NE side is interpreted as a platform built to accommodate a Victorian bandstand. (6)