CRANFORD HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Moated courtyard site, now occupied by a late 18th century house (SE 30 NE 37). The lower courses of the medieval perimeter wall run along the inner side of the southern moat arm, forming a revetment wall. The gateway lies near the centre of this length of wall, flanked by buttresses bearing the coats of arms of Bosvile and Cresacre. The medieval hall block lay opposite the entrance gate. It is now covered by the 18th century house, except at the western end, where part of the outer wall, a fireplace and chimney stack survive. The first floor of the medieval west range was formerly timber framed but this was rebuilt in brick in the 17th or 18th century. At one time a stable, the building was remodelled in the 19th century and has recently been converted into a dwelling. It is possible that this range was once flanked to the north and south by angle towers. These, together with the moat and the perimeter wall, would have rendered the site defensible in case of need. The heraldry on the gateway suggests a construction date some time in the first half of the 15th century.

+ / -