CATTERICK ROMAN TOWN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CATARACTONIVM, CATARACTONIUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman fort and walled town of Catterick. The walled town was built on the site of a Roman Flavian fort. Part of a Roman wall is still visible. Anglo-Saxon brooches were also found, occupation continuing into the 6th century. Aerial photographic and magnetometer surveys have provided more details of the site. At least sixteen buildings are identifiable along with fragments of several more. Most are strip buildings but one appears to have two ranges at opposite sides of a walled courtyard while another has a range with massive foundations parallel to and set back from Dere Street with a further range and courtyard behind. To the west of the A1 the wall and street plan for the southern part of the fort were plotted, allowing its width of just over 150 metres (wall to wall) to be established for the first time. The location of the southern gate is also identifiable.

+ / -