DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork and built remains at Magdalen Field are thought to be medieval in origin. The site is surrounded by the River Ure on all sides except the east, where there is a well defined bank and ditch, with a probable entrance to the north. The area contains one major enclosure and fragmentary traces of a second. The main earthwork comprises a well defined bank with outer ditch and is divided into two courts by an internal bank, with remains of building foundations in the north. The west bank has massive internal slopes of varying length and suggests that buildings abutted on this side. A tower or well was built into the scarp forming the north side of the second enclosure. There is, however, no justification for supposing that this second enclosure ever existed as such, and the two minor banks on its east and west sides could have originated by husbandry.

It is possible that the site may have been the manor house of John Marmion who was granted licence to crenellate in 1314 for his dwelling "in the wood of Tanfield, co. York".

+ / -