EAST TANFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

Deserted Medieval settlement. Earthwork remains of building platforms, associated yards and enclosures, tracks and hollow ways survive. The settlement was concentrated on the east and west sides of a wide central street, which is cut up to 3m below ground level to the east and thought to have been an earlier course of the River Ure. To the east of the street remains include tofts, the short ends of which front onto the street and at the front of which are the remains of house foundations whilst to the rear is a large enclosure which would have been used for horticulture or stock rearing. To the west and south west of the main street are further building remains and a series of large rectangular enclosures or yards defined by earthern banks. East Tanfield is one of the best documented of the medieval deserted villages in Yorkshire. Manorial and rental accounts survive from 1300 to 1500, showing the village to have been a prosperous community in the medieval period. However, between 1513 and 1517 eight houses were destroyed and, in common with other medieval settlements in England, it became deserted.

+ / -