HERTFORD CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Castle gatehouse, subsequently residence, Local Authority offices since 1912. circa 1460-65, altered and extended late 18th-20th centuries, interior restored 1967-71, architects Donald Insall and Partners. Original floors framed by Thomas Norman, carpenter, 1464; original mason William Hull. Gatehouse has massive walls with 1/2 octagonal turrets each side of central gateway, infilled 1789-92. 2 upper floors each have 1 major and 1 minor chamber, with studded partition walls and beamed roofs still in situ. 2 bay south wing and single bay north wing added in 1937. Octagonal stair turret with castellated roof rises above main parapet level in south-east corner. 2 and 3 storeys and basement.