Ripley Park

Harrogate
Ripley, Clint cum Hamlets
Grid Ref : SE2790060700
Summary : Mid 19th century pleasure grounds and landscape park, incorporating a Medieval deer park at Ripley Castle. Features include a walled garden and estate village also of the mid 19th century. The landscaping of the park has been traditionally attributed to Lancelot Brown but there is no evidence for this. The low terrace to north of castle was constructed during excavations for the lake. Two lakes, possibly of 1844, are divided by a bridge and cascade. Steps from the terrace lead to a path leading to a walled garden containing an orangery and two summer houses. The pleasure grounds cotain paths and an Ionic Temple. An extensive system of medieval/ post medieval ridge and furrow cultivation and an area or possible medieval/ post medieval settlement, remain visible as earthworks.
More information : (SE 279607) Deer Park (NAT) (1)

Ripley Park, circa 300 acres, enclosed by a boundary wall and
contains within it a deer park. The deerpark was for fallow deer.
The Ingilby family who own the park were granted the right of
free warren by Edward III (2)

The present park occupies the south-east corner of the grounds
adjoining Ripley Castle. It is enclosed by a modern fence and
wall, with an ornamental lake completing the north-east side.
These limits approximate to those apertaining in Whitaker's time
(a), but there is now no means of establishing that they also
represent the original ones. (3)

RIPLEY CASTLE I

Pleasure grounds, landscape park to north and east of castle (SE 26 SE 12) and walled garden (approx 130ha) including estate village. Park traditionally attributed to Capability Brown but possibly only based on Brownian principles and of possibly mid C19th date. Low terrace to north of castle constructed during soil excavations for the lake which overlooks park and two lakes (possibly 1844) divided by a bridge and cascade. Steps from terrace join a gravel path which sweeps to a walled garden with " Palm House" and two summer houses. Door in Palm House leads to pleasure grounds. (4)

Medieval / post medieval ridge and furrow cultivation is visible across large parts of the estate surviving as earthworks. The medieval remains are noticeably broader than the post medieval remains, which in some cases overlay the earlier cultivation. Centered at SE 27920 61236 is a series of banked and ditched features which possibly represent a medieval / post medieval settlement area of enclosures, or possibly an animal paddock. (5)