Pondgarth

Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Grid Ref : SE2755668067
Summary : Earthwork complex of ponds or tanks situated on Kitchen Bank in the southern part of the precinct of Fountains Abbey. Three of the ponds are within a sub-rectangular enclosure, with the largest in the northwest of the enclosure and a possible building site is located by the eastern pond. Another pond is separate from enclosure and is within the central area, this is deeper than the others but its function is uncertain.An archaeological field survey in 1991 recorded the enclosure surviving as a turf-covered spread of rubble and a superficial depression. One of the features at SE 27456805, was identified as a possible quarry as it did not hold water and no obvious inflow or outflow channels were identifed. The features have previously been described as fishponds but, while they may have performed this function, it seemed certain that their primary purpose was to supply a head of water to the monastic buildings and they could be described as tanks rather than ponds. Some were deeper than that required for fishponds. The ponds at SE 27386795 and SE 27456805 were situated above the abbey industrial buildings while the group at SE 27706815 were above the infirmary and domestic ranges. The latter group with its associated channels formed a complex and sophisticated water management system. It also showed some chronological depth, the largest pond being a later modification and one channel being superseded by another. The size of the ponds and the presence of substantial stonework suggest considerable investment in their construction. These ponds may have been fed from further ponds within Morker Grange (Monument HOB UID 51900) to the south.Some of these fishponds and reservoirs are visible on historic and recent air photos and lidar-derived images.
More information : (SE 2770 6815 & SE 2738 6795) Fish Pond (NR) (1)

In the southern precinct there was an enclosure called Pondgarth from the group of fishponds it contained. There is a smaller fishpond to the west. (2)

Pondgarth was originally enclosed by a wall with an external ditch.
This feature survives as a turf-covered spread of rubble and a
superficial depression. Within the enclosure, there are two
water-filled ponds connected by a mutilated leat. The isolated
pond to the west is also water-filled. Published survey (25")
revised. (3)

There are four, or possibly five, ponds within the area surveyed by
RCHME on the south side of the precinct. The doubtful example, at SE 2745 6805, does not hold water at present and has no obvious inflow or outflow channels, and it might only be a quarry. These ponds have previously been described as fishponds but, while they may have performed this function, it seems certain that their primary purpose was to supply a head of water to the monastic buildings in the valley below, and they could be described as tanks rather than ponds. (4a)

Some of them are deeper than is strictly necessary for fishponds.
The ponds at SE 27386795 and SE 27456805 lie above the abbey's industrial buildings while the group at SE 27706815 lies above the infirmary and domestic ranges. The latter group with its associated channels forms a complex and sophisticated water management system; it also shows some chronological depth, the largest pond being a later modification and one channel being superseded by another. The channel on the west and north sides of this group of ponds is described by authority (3) as a water management system. The size of the ponds and the presence of substantial stonework suggests considerable investment in their construction. These ponds may have been fed from further ponds within Morker Grange (Monument HOB UID 51900) to the
south. Additional details are given in the archive account to
accompany the RCHME: Fountains Abbey II Survey. (4)

Earthworks of pond complex (National Trust numbers 30224 and 30225) comprising three ponds within a sub-rectangular enclosure situated on Kitchen Bank. The largest pond is situated within the northwest of the enclosure and a possible building site is located by the eastern pond. Another pond (National Trust number 30417) is separate from enclosure and is within the central area, this is deeper than the others but its function is uncertain. (5)

Some of the ponds and reservoirs are visible as earthworks on historic and recent air photos and lidar-derived images. (6-8)