Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP0653086781
Summary : Nos. 9 and 10 Easy Row, Birmingham, were built in the late 18th century and comprised two, three-storey terraced houses. Constructed from brick, each had three bays, an entrance in the left hand bay and sash windows throughout. Evidence suggests that the buildings no longer exist.No. 10 Easy Row was the office of the Birmingham Society for Women's Suffrage (BSWS) in 1908. While it was still in use in 1910, it isn't clear how long they remained here.
More information : No. 10 Easy Row, Birmingham, was the office of the Birmingham Society for Women's Suffrage (BWSS) in 1908. While it was still in use in 1910, it isn't clear how long they remained here.

It was open from 10am to 5pm but closed for an hour at 1pm and on Saturday afternoons. The office 'was comfortably furnished with gifts of curtains, china, vases, pictures, fire-irons, door mat, hearthrug, tea infusers, teapots, a rolltop desk and a typewriter'. The Birmingham society held meetings here and in 1909, were known to have subscribed to the 'Common Cause' and the 'Englishwoman' publications.

They were an active society at this time, holding frequent meetings and in 1908 sent more than 150 members to participate in the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies' (NUWSS) procession through London on 13 June. They also founded a Franchise Club for those suffragists who wanted to campaign more actively than to merely subscribe, and organised activities such as a Speaker's Class in 1910.

The BWSS was founded as a committee of the NUWSS on 8 May 1868 at a public meeting held at the Exchange Rooms, New Street. They were a member of the NUWSS from its inception in 1897.

From 1903 they began campaigning to gain the support of working women employed as textile workers, chain-makers and nail-makers. They went from yard to yard and held cottage meetings, raising awareness of the suffrage campaign and encouraged women to sign petitions. By 1913, 1600 working women been enrolled by the BWSS as Friends of Women's Suffrage, a scheme implemented by NUWSS societies around the country. A branch of the Friends of Women's Suffrage had also been opened for the women workers at Bourneville. (1)

Please see SP0653086781 on OS map dated 1905 for the location of Easy Row. (2)

Please see SP0653086781 on OS map dated 2007 (MasterMap). (3)

This buildings file has photographs of Nos. 9 and 10 Easy Row which were recorded in 1986. The buildings file is held in the archive at the National Monuments Record.

Nos. 9 and 10 Easy Row were built in the late 18th century and comprised two, three-storey terraced houses. Constructed from brick, each had three bays, an entrance in the left hand bay and sash windows throughout.(4)

Comparing the two OS maps from 1905 and 2007 (MasterMap), it seems that Easy Row no longer exists, nor do the buildings.

The exact location of Nos. 9 and 10 Easy Row isn't certain from the evidence available so an approximate grid reference has been deduced. (4)